When Your Located Federal Property Obtained with a Surrendered Warrant Is Worth More than $1.25 an Acre

The 1852 Congressional act, “An Act to make Land Warrants assignable, and for other Purposes,” (Thirty-Second Congress, Session 1, Chapter 19, 1852) stipulated that if military land warrants were used to locate (ie. purchase) federal land whose value was more than $1.25 per acre, the individual using the warrant to locate the land had to pay the difference.

Add that to the list of things of which I was not aware.

A PDF of the 1852 Act is available online.

 

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>